Question

3
Replies
203
Views
RobertK1983 Member since 2015 5 posts
Scotiabank
Posted: 1 year ago
Last activity: 1 year 6 months ago
Closed

pc_data_workattach table and length(pzpvstream)

We are trying to work out how much data each application team is using on the pc_Data_Workattach table. We created the statement below, and would like to verify if the 'length(pzpvstream)' is in bits or bytes. Or is there some other calculation we should be using.

If we use bytes then 4456629939 would be 4.15 GIG. (4456629939/1024/1024/1024)

If we use bits then 4456629939 would be 0.518 GIG (4456629939/1024/1024/1024/8)

select substr(PXREFOBJECTKEY,1,locate(' ', PXREFOBJECTKEY)-1), sum(cast(length(pzpvstream) as bigint) ) from data.pc_data_workattach where locate(' ', PXREFOBJECTKEY) > 0 group by substr(PXREFOBJECTKEY,1,locate(' ', PXREFOBJECTKEY)-1)

14 record(s) selected.

1 2
---------------------------------- --------------------
XXX-CB-WLTHSV-WORK 4456629939
XXX-CB-ISC-WORK 2694371173
XXX-CB-INS-CI-WORK-GRP6 2255385034
PEGACPMFS-WORK-INTERACTION 243417062
XXX-CCR-WORK 193340746
XXX-CBR-WORK 74638277
XXX-FIN-IDCC-WORK 59038834
PEGACLMFS-WORK 2791664
PEGA-SCHEDULEDTASK 2431095
XXX-CB-ITRADEOB-WORK 1966272
XXX-FW-CIOFW-WORK 102572
PEGASOCIAL 79879
XXX-CB-INS-CI-WORK-INTERACTION 29692
XXX-FW-CIFW-WORK-GRP6 3910

Data Integration
Moderation Team has archived post
Share this page LinkedIn